Upcoming Events › Wind

Events Search and Views Navigation

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events Search

Country

State/Province

City

Venues

Event Category Wind

Day

Time

Distance

Reset Filters

August 2018

AWO’s Classic STOMP

16 August @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm AEST
Dominik Mersch Gallery, 1/75 McLachlan Avenue
Rushcutters Bay, NSW 2011 Australia

Tickets available by pre-purchase only for $25 (includes concert and beer from Stomping Ground Brewing Co) Join the AWO for the second in their Classic STOMP concert series with Stomping Ground Brewing Co. The evening kicks off at 6.30pm, where you will be welcomed with a cool craft ale from the fine folk at Stomping Ground. Classic Stomp events are short curated performances outside the traditional concert hall environment and are followed by drinks and a chat with the musicians.…

Find out more »

Newcastle Music Festival: Beyond Time

16 August @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm AEST
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music, Harold Lobb Concert Hall, Newcastle, cnr Auckland and Laman Streets
Newcastle, NSW 2308 Australia
+ Google Map

Evocative music of JS Bach and David Banney set the mood in this concert by Festival Artists-in-Residence, the highly acclaimed Omega Ensemble.

Find out more »

Newcastle Music Festival: Schubert Songs

17 August @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm AEST
Newcastle Conservatorium of Music, Harold Lobb Concert Hall, Newcastle, cnr Auckland and Laman Streets
Newcastle, NSW 2308 Australia
+ Google Map

Joined by brilliant baritone David Greco, the Australian Haydn Ensemble brings you a stunning selection of Schubert’s most-loved songs

Find out more »

Selby & Friends: Tormented Souls

18 August @ 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm AEST
Mittagong Playhouse, Mittagong, Cnr Old Hume Highway & Bowral Road
Mittagong, NSW 2575 Australia
+ Google Map

Australia’s unique chamber music series returns in 2018 for a season devoted to celebrating musical partnerships

Find out more »

Selby & Friends: Tormented Souls

19 August @ 2:15 pm - 4:15 pm AEST
Turramurra Uniting Church, Turramurra, 10 Turramurra Avenue
Turramurra, NSW 2074 Australia
+ Google Map

Australia’s unique chamber music series returns in 2018 for a season devoted to celebrating musical partnerships

Find out more »

Newcastle Music Festival: Festival Finale

19 August @ 2:30 pm - 4:00 pm AEST
Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, Newcastle, 52 Church Street
Newcastle, NSW 2300 Australia
+ Google Map

The Festival comes to a stunning conclusion with a performance by the Christ Church Camerata and the Festival Strings, with clarinettist David Rowden (Omega Ensemble), conducted by David Banney

Find out more »

Consort 8: A Joyful Noyse

19 August @ 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm AEST
St Patricks School Hall, 9 Drynan Street
Summer Hill, NSW 2130 Australia
+ Google Map

Music from medieval to 21st century for countertenor, recorders, viols, lutes, theorbos & percussion

Find out more »

Selby & Friends: Tormented Souls

20 August @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm AEST

Australia’s unique chamber music series returns in 2018 for a season devoted to celebrating musical partnerships

Find out more »

Selby & Friends: Tormented Souls

22 August @ 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm AEST
MLC: James Tatoulis Auditorium, Kew, 207 Barkers Rd
Kew, VIC 3101 Australia
+ Google Map

Australia’s unique chamber music series returns in 2018 for a season devoted to celebrating musical partnerships

Find out more »

Selby & Friends: Tormented Souls

23 August @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm AEST
City Recital Hall, Sydney, 2-12 Angel Place
Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
+ Google Map

Australia’s unique chamber music series returns in 2018 for a season devoted to celebrating musical partnerships

Find out more »

Balmain Baroque

25 August @ 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm AEST
St John’s Church, Balmain, Corner of Birchgrove Road and Spring Street
Balmain, NSW 2041 Australia
+ Google Map

Balmain Baroque are a 6 piece baroque group, with sopranco/baroque flute, violin, cello, harpsichord and two(!) recorders.

Find out more »

Selby & Friends: Tormented Souls

26 August @ 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm AEST
Elder Park, Adelaide, King William Road
Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
+ Google Map

Australia’s unique chamber music series returns in 2018 for a season devoted to celebrating musical partnerships

Find out more »

Sydney Mozart Society Presents The Australian Haydn Ensemble

31 August @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm AEST
The Concourse: Concert Hall, Chatswood, 409 Victoria Avenue
Chatswood, NSW 2067 Australia
+ Google Map

Formed in 2011, the Australian Haydn Ensemble is now regarded as one of Australia’s finest orchestras and chamber music groups.

Find out more »

September 2018

Lunchtime Concert Series – Elder Conservatorium Wind Orchestra

7 September @ 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm AEST
University of Adelaide: Elder Hall, Adelaide, North Terrace
Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
$12

ELDER CONSERVATORIUM WIND ORCHESTRA PERFORMERS: Luke Dollman  Conductor Nikolai Leske  New Work (World Premiere) PROGRAM: Gustav Holst  Hammersmith Morten Lauridsen  O Magnum Mysterium Adam Gorb  Dances from Crete The flowing beauty of a London river sets the backdrop for Holst’s Hammersmith, followed by a premiere from Elder Conservatorium composition student Nikolai Leske. The moving O Magnum Mysterium and the lively and spirited Dances from Crete will enthral both the mind and the body.

Find out more »

Balmain Baroque

8 September @ 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm AEST
St Peter’s Presbyterian Church, North Sydney, 234 Blues Point Rd
North Sydney, NSW 2060 Australia
+ Google Map

Balmain Baroque are a 6 piece baroque group, with sopranco/baroque flute, violin, cello, harpsichord and two(!) recorders.

Find out more »

Evening Concert Series: Requiem

8 September @ 6:30 pm ACST
University of Adelaide: Elder Hall, Adelaide, North Terrace
Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
+ Google Map
$19.50 – $30

The Elder Conservatorium Chorale joins with the Elder Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra in what promises to be a captivating evening of French music. Honours student Madeleine Stewart is set to dazzle in Chaminade’s Concertino for Flute. The concert culminates in a performance of Fauré’s serene Requiem, conducted by Carl Crossin OAM. Artists Elder Conservatorium Symphony Orchestra Luke Dollman - Conductor Madeleine Stewart - Flute Elder Conservatorium - Chorale Carl Crossin - Conductor Program Dukas - Fanfare to La Peri Chaminade -…

Find out more »

Elysian Fields + Ephemera Trio @ Camelot Lounge

9 September @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm AEST
Camelot Lounge, Marrickville, 19 Marrickville Rd
Marrickville, NSW 2204 Australia
+ Google Map

Elysian Fields is an ongoing experiment in creating new improvised and composed repertoire for the electric viola da gamba

Find out more »

Australia Ensemble: Free Lunchtime Concert

11 September @ 1:10 pm - 2:10 pm AEST

Bask in the beautiful sounds of one of the country’s leading chamber ensembles, as the Australia Ensemble present a free lunch hour concert.

Find out more »

Live at Lunch: Unsent Love Letters: Meditations on Erik Satie

12 September @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm AEST
The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood, 409 Victoria Road,
Chatswood, NSW 2067 Australia
+ Google Map

Pianist Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Composer Elena Kats-Chernin & Flutist Jane Rutter perform passionate musical miniatures

Find out more »

Australia Ensemble: Schubert and the Guitar

15 September @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm AEST
UNSW: Sir John Clancy Auditorium, Kensington, High St & Wansey Rd
Kensington, NSW 2052 Australia
+ Google Map

The relationship between Schubert and the guitar may appear tenuous at best, however it forms the basis of a beautiful program, one which draws together music from the nineteenth century with sparkling Australian chamber works for guitar.

Find out more »

BackStage Music: Phoebe Green + Spiral

22 September @ 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm AEST
Woodburn Creatives, 1 Woodburn Street
Redfern, NSW 2016 Australia
+ Google Map

BackStage are thrilled to welcome Melbourne based violist Phoebe Green in a program featuring new Australian compositions for solo viola

Find out more »

Sunday Idylls with the Sydney Symphony Fellows

23 September @ 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm AEST
Our Lady of Good Counsel Catholic Church Forestville, 9 Currie Rd
Forestville, NSW 2087 Australia
Free – $25

TICKETS: Full- $25, Concession- $20, Student- $15. Children under 16 are free. Available at the door, from 3:30pm day of concert. Includes refreshments (Cash/Cheque Only) Awake to the beauty of music with an afternoon concert of contrasts, Sunday Idylls, performed by the SSO Fellows for Wyvern Music Forestville on 23rd September at 4pm at OLGC Catholic Church Forestville, under the Artistic Directorship of Roger Benedict.  Imagine waking up on your birthday to the sound of 13 musicians serenading you from the staircase, playing…

Find out more »

October 2018

Australia Ensemble: Free Lunchtime Concert

9 October @ 1:10 pm - 2:10 pm AEDT

Bask in the beautiful sounds of one of the country’s leading chamber ensembles, as the Australia Ensemble present a free lunch hour concert.

Find out more »

Live at Lunch: Composers in Exile

12 October @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm AEDT
The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood, 409 Victoria Road,
Chatswood, NSW 2067 Australia
+ Google Map

Opera Star, Australian Baritone Peter Coleman- Wright & the Nexas Saxophone Quartet perform thrilling adaptations of cabaret works

Find out more »

Lunchtime Concert Series – Traveller’s Tales

12 October @ 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm ACDT
University of Adelaide: Elder Hall, Adelaide, North Terrace
Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
$12

TRAVELLER’S TALES… Baroque duo Dual Aura, comprising violinist Ben Dollman and Danish recorder player Monica Schmidt Andersen, invite the audience on an exciting journey exploring Celtic and Danish traditional folk music, as well as works by Telemann and Ross Edwards. PERFORMERS: Dual Aura Ben Dollman  Baroque Violin Monica Schmidt Andersen  Recorder Entry to this lunchtime concert is available at the door from 12:30pm. If you plan on attending most of the concerts, you could save up to 30% by purchasing…

Find out more »

Evening Concert Series: The Spanish Tinge

13 October @ 6:30 pm ACDT
University of Adelaide: Elder Hall, Adelaide, North Terrace
Adelaide, SA 5000 Australia
+ Google Map
$19.50 – $30

Join the Elder Conservatorium’s large ensembles, jazz staff and special guest Fabian Hevia as they celebrate the Spanish tinge in jazz. Fabian Hevia is one of Australia’s most celebrated Latin and jazz percussionists, having played with leading Latin and Latin jazz groups. Repertoire will include works by W.C. Handy, Jelly Roll Morton, Juan Tizol, Dizzy Gillespie, Tito Puente, Mongo Santamaria and Chick Corea. Artists University of Adelaide Big Band, Latin Ensemble and Jazz Staff with special guest Fabian Hevia on…

Find out more »

Australia Ensemble: Forces of Nature

13 October @ 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm AEDT
UNSW: Sir John Clancy Auditorium, Kensington, High St & Wansey Rd
Kensington, NSW 2052 Australia
+ Google Map

Veering away from the famed Four Seasons of Vivalidi, this program explores composers which have been inspired to embody the rapture of the natural world.

Find out more »

Duo Deconet: Latin American Gala

20 October @ 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm AEDT
Mosman Art Gallery, Mosman, Corner Art Gallery Way & Myahgah Rd
Mosman, NSW 2088 Australia
+ Google Map

Mexican pianist, Irma Enriquez brings a variety of works in Latin American Gala.

Find out more »

UNSW Wind Symphony

26 October @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm AEDT
UNSW: Sir John Clancy Auditorium, Kensington, High St & Wansey Rd
Kensington, NSW 2052 Australia
+ Google Map

The UNSW Wind Symphony was founded in 1991 to perform works specially composed for wind ensembles with or without percussion.

Find out more »

November 2018

A Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong with The Syncopators and Yvette Johansson

12 November @ 11:00 am - 2:30 pm AEDT
Arts Centre Melbourne, Hamer Hall, Melbourne, 100 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, VIC 3004 Australia
$17 – $22

A rapturous homage to the king and queen of jazz. Beginning with jazz’s most powerful figure, Louis Armstrong, The Syncopators will take you back to the 1920s to explore his pioneering influence on the artform. Then moving forward to the big band era of the 1930s, with a joyous celebration of Satchmo’s famous vocal duets with America’s First Lady of Song: the unparalleled Ella Fitzgerald. Hardly strangers to Arts Centre Melbourne, The Syncopators have raised the roof of Hamer Hall with sell-out…

Find out more »

Live at Lunch: I Love Paris

14 November @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm AEDT
The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood, 409 Victoria Road,
Chatswood, NSW 2067 Australia
+ Google Map

Virtuoso Accordionist/Jazz Pianist, Marcello Maio, accompanies Australian-French Flutist Jane Rutter on a journey to Paris

Find out more »

The Muffat Collective: Cafes & Cathedrals, Part 2

18 November @ 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm AEDT
Redfern Town Hall, 73 Pitt Street
Redfern, NSW 2016 Australia
+ Google Map

In November The Muffat Collective present the second instalment of a unique musical journey through the coffee houses and cathedrals of 17th century Germany.

Find out more »

December 2018

Live at Lunch: Canticles of Ecstasy: Ave Maria & Sacred Songs

12 December @ 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm AEDT
The Concourse Theatre, Chatswood, 409 Victoria Road,
Chatswood, NSW 2067 Australia
+ Google Map

Stunning Soprano/Cellist Taryn Fiebig with Artistic Director/Flutist Jane Rutter, accompanied by pianist Vincent Colagiuri

Find out more »

Australian Haydn Ensemble: Haydn’s Farewell- with Erin Helyard

13 December @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm AEDT
Albert Hall, Canberra, Commonwealth Avenue
Canberra, ACT 2601 Australia
+ Google Map

AHE conclude the year with our dear friend and regular collaborator Dr Erin Helyard, director of Pinchgut Opera, performing a wonderful orchestral program inspired by the Enlightenment.

Find out more »

Australian Haydn Ensemble: Haydn’s Farewell- with Erin Helyard

16 December @ 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm AEDT
Sydney Conservatorium of Music: Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney, Conservatorium Road
Sydney, NSW 2000 Australia
+ Google Map

AHE conclude the year with our dear friend and regular collaborator Dr Erin Helyard, director of Pinchgut Opera, performing a wonderful orchestral program inspired by the Enlightenment.

Find out more »
+ Export Events